Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, and a password.

We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information").

We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with Peppermill Interiors products which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites. We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office.

We use your information only for the following purposes:

Processing and delivering your orders;
For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
To serve website content and advertisements to you;
To administer this website;
To contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed;
If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

When you create an account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Peppermill Antiques Ltd (Trading as Peppermill Interiors) by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" in the footer of marketing emails, by e-mailing us at sales@peppermillinteriors.com or calling us on 01543 375872 between 9am and 5:30pm Monday to Friday, and between 10am and 5pm on Saturday. You can also write to us: Peppermill Antiques Ltd, Unit 6, Ring Road, Zone 2, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, WS7 3JQ

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Peppermill Antiques Ltd. requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Peppermill Antiques Ltd. for their mailing or marketing purposes

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time; if you do not accept Cookies, you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research. 
If you'd like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (please note that we're not responsible for the content of external websites).

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies. At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established we won't respond to DNT requests.

Delivery photography: If one of our internal or external courier companies attempts to deliver an order to your address and finds there's no-one available to receive it, we reserve the right to take a photograph of the outside of the property to assure you we were in the right geographical location to fulfil your order, and confirm we had located the correct address. We can assure you that this photograph won't be published or circulated, or used for any other purpose other than verification, and that it's held securely in compliance with Data Protection legislation. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing: FAO Customer Services, Peppermill Antiques Ltd. Unit 6, Ring Road, Zone 2, Burntwood Business Park, Burntwood, WS7 3JQ

Access to information: You have the right to access the personal data we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy, please send your written request to the operations manager at our offices quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry. If you think the information we hold on you is incorrect, please contact the operations manager at our offices quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web enabled device when you visit the Peppermill Interiors website. They are not harmful and do not contain any confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

Cookies are an essential part of how our site works. Some of these cookies are required by our site to enable you to transact whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.

By using our site, you consent to the use of these cookies. Cookies are used on our site for the following reasons:

To allow you to securely sign in to your Peppermill Interiors online account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.

To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.

To record the areas of the website that you have visited, products you have viewed, and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Peppermill Antiques Ltd. uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

To distribute visitors to our site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.

We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our site through social sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, and other related features, you are also consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not contain any information which could personally identify you and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

Can I turn off cookies?

Peppermill Antiques Ltd. uses cookies to ensure that we provide the best possible standard of service to our online customers. However, as part of our privacy and security policy, we require your consent to use them.

To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer's hard drive. This is the method for the most popular browsers;

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
Click on the “privacy” tab
Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla firefox:
Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
Click on the icon “privacy”
Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:
Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”

Privacy

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

It must be noted that if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies, your experience of our site will be limited and many integral aspects of the site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

Our use of advertisement tracking

We also allow selected third parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site. 

Peppermill Antiques Ltd. is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties or other websites.

Third party cookies - Google Advertising

When browsing the Peppermill Interiors website, cookies from other websites (known as 'third party cookies') will also be placed on your computer or device. These are used exclusively for the purpose of placing Peppermill Interiors advertising on those sites in the future. This advertising may be targeted at you based on the fact that you have visited the Peppermill Interiors website and is personalised based on the products that you have viewed or with relevant recommendations. This service is provided to Peppermill Antiques Ltd. via Google and reputable third party specialists.

Targeting or banner advertising cookies including Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

This type of advertising is designed to provide you with a selection of products based on what you have viewed on peppermillinteriors.com and deliver adverts to you when you visit other selected websites. The adverts may highlight alternative styles and colours as well as products from other categories suitable to your browsing history.

The technology behind these adverts uses cookies and usually placed by third parties such as advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

Please be assured that the data contained in the cookie used in these adverts is completely anonymous and doesn't contain any of your personal details. You can choose to opt-out of this type of advertising. For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. Alternatively visit Network Advertising Initiative website.

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

Subscribe and Save

Subscribe to our newsletter for free and get notified of sales, special events and promotions.

Continue Shopping View Wishlist